STONE GROUPYour perfect property. Our priority.
Metro Vancouver & the Fraser Valley
Contemporary living and dining room with a teal feature wall

Buying your first home

Buy your first home

Your budget, down payment and closing costs, then viewings, your offer and getting the keys. All in one guide.

Your first purchase

Six steps from first conversation to keys.

You don’t have to know everything at the start. Take it one stage at a time.

  1. Talk about your plans

    Share your timing, preferred areas and the kind of home you picture.

  2. Get pre-approved

    A mortgage professional reviews your income, debts and down payment.

  3. Explore and compare

    View homes and neighbourhoods, then narrow the shortlist on facts.

  4. Make an offer

    Agree on price, deposit, subjects and dates that protect you.

  5. Remove subjects

    Complete inspection, financing and document review before the deadline.

  6. Complete and move

    Your lawyer or notary transfers funds and title. Then you get the keys.

Close-up of house keys being handed to a new owner

Programs to ask about

A little help may be available.

Several federal and provincial programs can help first-time buyers. Each has its own rules, so check eligibility with the official source and your advisors.

  • First Home Savings Account (CRA)
  • Home Buyers’ Plan (CRA)
  • BC first-time buyers’ transfer tax exemption (BC Government)
  • GST rebates on some new homes
Compare the programs

Your money

Down payment and mortgage

How much you need up front, and why it pays to keep some savings back.

  • The minimum is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest. Homes of $1.5 million or more need 20%.
  • Your deposit counts toward the down payment once the purchase completes.
  • With less than 20% down you need mortgage loan insurance, and the premium is added to your mortgage.
  • Treat the minimum as a floor: keep money aside for closing costs and your first months in the home.
Work out your down payment

Example

Minimum down payment at $1,000,000

A hypothetical $1,000,000 purchase using the Government of Canada’s minimum down payment tiers.

5% of the first $500,000$25,000
10% of the next $500,000$50,000
Minimum down payment$25,000 + $50,000 = $75,000
Mortgage before any insurance premium$1,000,000 − $75,000 = $925,000
Same math at $1,500,00020% × $1,500,000 = $300,000

The premium for mortgage loan insurance would be added on top. Closing costs and lender conditions are not included.

Getting the keys

Closing costs

The money you need on top of the price, paid through your lawyer or notary on completion day.

  • Property transfer tax is usually the biggest cost. Eligible first-time buyers can be exempt on the first $500,000 of homes up to $835,000.
  • Legal or notary fees, title search and registration.
  • GST on a new home, and move-in fees for many condos and townhouses.
  • Adjustments for property tax, utilities and strata fees, plus a reserve for insurance and moving.
Estimate your transfer tax

Example

Transfer tax on a $700,000 resale

A hypothetical resale home bought for $700,000, using BC’s general rates and then the first-time buyer exemption on the first $500,000.

1% on the first $200,000$2,000
2% on the next $500,000$10,000
General transfer tax$2,000 + $10,000 = $12,000
Tax on the first $500,000 (exempt if eligible)$2,000 + 2% × $300,000 = $8,000
Tax left for an eligible first-time buyer$12,000 − $8,000 = $4,000

This assumes the full exemption applies and fair market value equals the price. Legal fees, GST and adjustments are not included.

At your pace

Common questions

Short answers to what first-time buyers ask us most.

Official sources (7)

General information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Confirm the details for your purchase with the official source and your own professionals.

How much do I need for a down payment?

The minimum depends on the purchase price, and less than 20% usually means mortgage default insurance. The down payment calculator shows the minimum for a price you choose.

Does my deposit count toward the down payment?

Yes. BC’s real estate regulator says that once the deal completes, the deposit is added to the rest of your down payment.

When do I need mortgage loan insurance?

The Government of Canada says you need it when your down payment is less than 20% of the price. It lists premiums from 0.6% to 4.5% of the mortgage amount.

Can I use my FHSA and RRSP for the down payment?

Both can help if you meet CRA’s conditions. Ask your lender how they verify registered-account withdrawals and how long the money takes to arrive.

Does a first-time buyer pay no transfer tax?

Not always. BC exempts the tax on the first $500,000 of value for eligible buyers of homes up to $835,000. Tax on value above $500,000 is still payable. See our buyer programs guide.

What should I budget beyond the price?

Plan for taxes where applicable, legal costs, adjustments, insurance, moving, and a reserve. Your deposit is generally credited toward the purchase; do not count it twice. See the closing-cost guide.

Do I need pre-approval before we talk?

No. We can help you understand where to start. A mortgage professional should confirm your borrowing position before you make a financial commitment.

Could a presale be my first home?

Possibly. Compare deposit timing, future mortgage qualification, and completion uncertainty with an existing home. Compare the two routes.

Can I buy with a family member?

Yes, but agree how ownership, costs and a future sale will work. Your lawyer can explain the options for holding title together.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Let’s talk about your next step.

Start with your area, timing and the things that matter to you.